What Hair Oil is Right For Me? - Tamanu Oil
Where It is Derived From
Tamanu oil is derived from the seeds of the Tamanu Nut Dree, a tropical evergreen. It has been used medicinally for centuries by various cultures across Asia, Africa and the Pacific Islands.
Due to its heavy consistency and efficiency, Tamanu oil can be used as a carrier oil, lending itself as an ideal base for blending. It promotes stronger and healthier hair growth.
Tamanu oil moisturizes and hydrates hair and scalp which prevent hair loss due to styling.
Antibacterial properties of tamanu oil help in treating flakes and dandruff, leading to a healthy scalp. Massaging your scalp with tamanu oil helps in increasing the blood circulation, which in turn improves hair growth.
How To Use Tamanu Oil
Condition and Boost Your Hair
Tamanu oil is an excellent additive to shampoos, conditioners, masks and other hair treatment products. It can be utilized as a one-hour leave-in conditioner, or added to any any rinse, later, repeat product. This potent oil can help you achieve optimal hair health.